Friday, August 31, 2012 is the deadline to submit books for consideration for the 2013 Oregon Book Awards. The guidelines and applications can be found on our web site; contact Susan Denning for more information.

Here is a list of titles that have been submitted, as of August 15th,  to the 2013 Oregon Book Awards:

Fiction

Curse the Names by Robert Arellano
Holding Oniah by Raven Brook
The Unnatural Aging of Cheese by Steven Chrisman
The Orchardist by Amanda Coplin
Sodom, Gomorrah, and Joues by Charles Deemer
The Photo Album by K.B. Dixon
Bin Laden’s Bald Spot and Other Stories by Brian Doyle
The Rescuer’s Path by Paula Friedman
A Very Minor Prophet by James Bernard Frost
The Knight and The Serpent: A Legend of Medieval Normandy by John Gabourel
Blue Bucket by Suzanne Grant
Shakespeare’s Lovers by Peter Jensen
We Live Inside You by Jeremy Robert Johnson
Little Century by Anna Keesey
Buyer’s Remorse: Book 1 in the Public Eye Mystery Series by Lori L Lake
Holding Lies by John Larison
The Secrets of Mary Bowser by Lois Leveen
Bridge of Scarlet Leaves by Kristina McMorris
Aftermath by Scott Nadelson
Riva Beside Me by Carla Perry
The Astoria Chinatown Conspiracy by Brian Powers
Rain Dragon by Jon Raymond
Carry Yourself Back To Me by Deborah Reed
Shout Her Lovely Name by Natalie Serber
The Evening Hour by Carter Sickels
Cream of Kohlrabi by Floyd Skloot
Moorings by Nancy  Slavin Glaciers by Alexis Smith 
Evel Knievel Days by Pauls Toutonghi 
The Listeners by Leni Zumas 

Poetry 

Blinded By the Light Then the Dark by Duane Ackerson
The Next Thing Always Belongs by Chris Anderson
What Next Old Knife by David Axelrod
Navigation by Brittney Corrigan
The Sky is a Bird of Sorrow by Steve Dieffenbacher
Wellspring: Poems 1993-2003 by Daniel Duford
Off-Key by Jean Esteve
The Fear of Love by David Filer
The Chemistry of Buddha’s Brain by Marcy Greene
Entering by Cecelia Hagen
Gertrude by Toni Hanner
The Ravelling Braid by Toni Hanner
Shutter Lines by Henry Hughes
Meditations on the Mysteries of Life by Patrick Joseph Leach
The Hundred-Year House by Michael McDowell
Quarter Past Moon by Reba Owen
The Thin Monster House by Sue Parman
Thinking Like a Canyon: New and Selected Poems by Jarold Ramsey
The State I’m In by Dan Raphael
Pomegranate, Sister of the Heart by Carlos Reyes
Fall Ill Medicine by Carrie Seitzinger
Thousands Flee California Wildflowers by Scot Siegel
Resin by Julie Weber
The Cantor Set by Julie Weber

Drama

Eight Oregon Plays by Charles Deemer
The Gorilla in Beowulf by Sue Parman
Immaterial Matters by Steve Patterson
Next of Kin by Steve Patterson
Costa Rehab by Rich Rubin
Bunkin’ With You in the Afterlife by Jody Seay
Antarktikos by Andrea Stolowitz

Children’s Literature

A Boy Called Dickens by Deborah Hopkinson
Annie and Helen by Deborah Hopkinson
Titanic: Voices from the Disaster by Deborah Hopkinson
Those Rebels, John & Tom by Barbara Kerley
Auntie Yang’s Great Soybean Picnic by Ginnie Lo
Oddfellow’s Orphanage by Emily Winfield Martin
Wildwood by Colin Meloy
The Archangel’s Gift by Richard Morgan
Four Seasons! Five Senses! by Dawn Babb Prochovnic
Hip, Hip Hooray! It’s Family Day! by Dawn Babb Prochovnic
One Trick for One Treat by Dawn Babb Prochovnic
There’s a Story in My Head by Dawn Babb Prochovnic
Bronto & the Pterodactyl Eggs by Charlotte Rodenberg
The Mighty Mars Rovers: The Incredible Adventures of Spirit and Opportunity by Elizabeth Rusch
Calvin Coconut: King Fooey by Graham Salisbury
Calvin Coconut: Man Trip by Graham Salisbury
Drawing From Memory by Allen Say
Suppose You Meet a Dinosaur by Judy Sierra
Zoozical by Judy Sierra
Storm Runners #3: Eruption by Roland Smith

Young Adult Literature
 
Awkward by Marni Bates
Pretty Amy by Lisa Burstein
Parktails by Douglas Campbell
Cat’s Foot by Brian Doyle
Blue Thread by Ruth Feldman
Mimi and the Magic Pea by Leo Franz
The Night She Disappeared by April Henry
Spartacus and the Circus of Shadows by Molly E Johnson
First Comes Love by Katie Kacvinsky
Money Rides on Silence by David Rubin
City of a Thousand Gods by Jeannie St. John Taylor

Creative Nonfiction

Jesus Loves Women: A Memoir of Body and Spirit by Tricia Gates Brown
Melanoma Mama: On Life, Death and Tent Camping by Constance E. Crooker
The Sighing of Rose-Breasted Cockatoos by Robert Ensign
Life Happens. Live It! by Jake French
Lessons from the Borderlands by Bette Lynch Husted
Childless by Marriage by Susan Fagalde Lick
Hail Holy Light: A Journey Through the Great Awakening of the Sixties by Ken McCormack
Up the Capitol Steps by Barbara Roberts
Brontosaurus by Leanne Grabel Sander
Wild by Cheryl Strayed
Part Wild by Ceiridwen Terrill
Messengers of Peace: Inspiring Stories of Africans Creating Peace by DeEtte Waleed

General Nonfiction

Portland in Three Centuries by Carl Abbott
Oregon Plans by Sy Adler
Oregon Archaeology by C. Melvin Aikens
Creek With No Name by Ken Bilderback
Dirty Little Secrets by Kerry Cohen
Unforgettable: The Biography of Captain Thomas J. Flynn by Alice Flynn
The Wrecking Crew by Kent Hartman
Shakespeare’s Name Code by Peter Jensen
The Writer’s Workout by Christina Katz
People Before Profit by Ken Koopman
Multnomah: The Tumultuous Story of Oregon’s Most Populous County
   by Jewel Lansing and Fred Leeson
Sometimes a Great Movie: Paul Newman, Ken Kesey, and the Filming of the Great Oregon Novel
  by Matt Love
To The Promised Land by Tom Marsh
Angel’s Truckstop: A Woman’s Love, Laughter, and Loss During the Vietnam War
 by Angelica Pliato
Dead in a Ditch by Jody Seay
A Promise Given by Rick Steber
Wisdom Under the Bridge; The Prophets from Skid Row by Linda Swanson
Krishna In The Sky With Diamonds by Scott Teitsworth