The deadline to submit books for consideration to the 2012 Oregon Book Awards was Friday, August 26, 2011. Finalists will be announced in January 2012.

168 books were submitted. Here is the final list of books submitted in each category.

Children’s Literature
21 titles submitted

Alicia Alonso by Carmen Bernier-Grand
Sonia Sotomayor by Carmen Bernier-Grand
Brownie Groundhog and The February Fox by Susan Blackaby
Patsy Ann: The True Story of a Dog by Tricia Brown
Catch That Baby! by Nancy Coffelt
The Big Wish by Carolyn Conahan
Nora and the Texas Terror by Judy Cox
Carmen Learns English by Judy Cox
Hide and Squeak by Heather Vogel Frederick
Medio Pollito by Eric Kimmel
The Story of Esther by Eric Kimmel
The Spider’s Gift by Eric Kimmel
The Forest Fire with Penny the Mustang Pony by Barbara Knight
The Secret of the Ballerinia by Joe Knotts
Confessions of a Former Bully by Trudy Ludwig
The Enchanted Ring by Steven Overton
For The Love of Music by Elizabeth Rusch
Brownie & Pearl Take a Dip by Cynthia Rylant
Calvin Coconut: Hero of Hawaii by Graham Salisbury
A Pika’s Place by Bobbie Snead
The Super Crazy Cat Dance by Aron Nels Steinke

Young Adult Literature
12 titles submitted

Bitsy’s Labyrinth by Mary Andonian
Storm Mountain by Tom Birdseye
Pies & Prejudice by Heather Vogel Frederick
Girl, Stolen by April Henry
Running Wide Open by Lisa Nowak
Exile by Anne Osterlund
Uncharted Territory by Rae Richen
The Day Before by Lisa Schroeder
Storm Runners by Roland Smith
Putting Makeup on Dead People by Jen Violi
Darius Logan: Super Justice Force by D.F. Walker
Wildwing by Emily Whitman

Creative Nonfiction
25 titles submitted

Every Writer Has A Thousand Faces by David Biespiel
A Lifetime of Small Adventures by Bill Birnbaum
The Gift Of El Tio by Larry Buchanan
Une Petite Eclaircie: A Journal of Paintings by Bets Cole
The Shape of the Eye by George Estreich
Chance of Sun by Kim Cooper Findling
A Sacred Place: Memoirs of a Female Hunter by Sherrie Gant
Remembering the Power of Words by Avel Louise Gordly
The End of Boys by Peter Brown Hoffmeister
My Teenage Werwolf by Lauren Kessler
In The Shadow Of Death: A Young Girl’s Survival In The Holocaust
by Miriam Kominkowska Greenstein
Found: A Memoir by Jennifer Lauck
River House by Sarahlee Lawrence
Shoes Full of Sand by Sue Lick
Love & The Green Lady by Matt Love
Doctor Guilt? by Everett Lovrien
In Search of Fatherhood by Kevin Renner
Pacific Coast Pirates & Spanish Galleons by Dave Sandersfeld
The Late Interiors by Marjorie Sandor

Sun-Painted Man by Philip Schuster
Crossing the Heart of Africa by Julian Smith
Fireproof Moth: A Missionary in Taiwan’s White Terror by Milo L. Thornberry
Illumination: How One Woman Made Light of the Darkness
by Sophia vanBuren
Where the Crooked River Rises: A High Desert Home by Ellen Waterston
Yeah. No. Totally. by Lisa Wells
The Chronology of Water by Lidia Yuknavitch

General Nonfiction
22 titles submitted

Cache: Creating Natural Economies by Spencer Beebe
On Mount Hood: A Biography of Oregon’s Perilous Peak by Jon Bell
Joyride: Pedaling Toward A Healthier Planet by Mia Birk
$1.09 An Hour And Glad to Have It by Sandy Carter
Discovering Main Street: Travel Adventures in Small Towns of the Northwest
by Foster Church
Voodoo Vintners by Katherine Cole
The Murder of the Century by Paul Collins
A Householder’s Guide to the Universe by Harriett Fasenfest
Crossings: McCullough’s Coastal Bridges by Judy Fleagle
Bong Hits For Jesus by James Foster
For Us, What Music? The Life and Poetry of Donald Justice by Jerry Harp
Ballers of the New School by Thabiti Lewis
The Happy Man Lied by Floyd Mackler
Sonny Montes and Mexican American Activism in Oregon
by Glenn Anthony May
Bureau of Missing Persons: Writing The Secret Lives of Fathers
by Roger Porter
Portland’s Goose Hollow by Tracy Prince
Oregon Hazelnut Country: The Food, The Drink, The Spirit
by Jan Roberts Dominguez
The Artists Guide to Grantwriting by Gigi Rosenberg
Imperial Japan At Its Zenith by Kenneth Ruoff
Do The Gods Wear Capes? by Ben Saunders
Caught in the Crosshairs by Rick Steber
Among Penguins by Noah Strycker

Fiction
39 titles submitted

Tears of the Mountain by John Addiego
Who Shot the Water Buffalo by Ken Babbs
Secret Memoirs of a Born-Again Preacher by Andres Berger-Kiss
Crisis in Greenville by Joe Blakely
Johnny’s War by Jim Braly
The Night Season by Chelsea Cain
County Line by Bill Cameron
Mystic Summer by Gary Carter
Me and Bobby McGee by Chad Coenson
Origin Unknown by Pierre Davis
The Descent of Man by Kevin Desinger
You Don’t Love This Man by Dan DeWeese
The Sisters Brothers by Patrick DeWitt
The Ingram Interview by K.B. Dixon
Mink River by Brian Doyle
York’s Moon by Elizabeth Engstrom
Derail This Trainwreck by Daniel Forbes
Not True Stories From Oregon by Arran Gimba
Spirit of the Mountain by Paty Jager
Catching Babies by J.D. Kleinke
The Red Boots by Linda Kuhlmann
Unexpected Rain by Jason LaPier
The Cutting Room by G.B. Lawrence
Volunteer for Glory by Alice Lynn
Letters from Home by Kristina McMorris
Time Saw A Fly by Richard Norman
The Guadalupe Saints by Michael M Pacheco
Halfway to Midnight by Larry Len Peterson
The Bad Mother by Nancy Rommelmann
The Memoir of Jake Weedsong by Tim Schell
The Oregon Experiment by Keith Scribner
Wire to Wire by Scott Sparling
Chloe Jarren’s La Cucaracha by Matthew Stadler
Tassy Morgan’s Bluff by Jim Stinson
Mass Transportation by Scott Tienken
Zazen by Vanessa Veselka
Fiona: Stolen Child by Gemma Whelan
The Driftwood Diairies by Ava Wilson

Graphic Literature
14 titles submitted

The Book of Grickle by Graham Annable
Gilmore By The Sea by Ed Cameron
Hereville by Barry Deutsch
The Green Man by Daniel Duford
The Whale by Aidan Koch
Gear School, Volume 2 by Adam Kreutz Gallardo
Ivy by Sarah Oleksyk
You Have Killed Me by Jamie Rich
Spell Checkers by Jamie Rich
Stumptown by Greg Rucka
Footnotes in Gaza by Joe Sacco
Terra Tempo: Ice Age Cataclysm by David Shapiro
Gingerbread Girl by Paul Tobin
I Thought You Would Be Funnier by Shannon Wheeler

Poetry
35 titles submitted

Curses and Wishes by Carl Adamshick
The Raccoon by Tom Blood
Red Shirts by Lon Brusselback
The Paris Poems by Suzanne Burns
Everything is Water by Greg Chaimov
Because You Might Not Remember by Don Colburn
In My Old Age by Charles Deemer
Sanderlings by Geri Doran
On Tact, And The Made-up World by Michele Glazer
The Past Is Clean by M.E. Hope
At This Distance by Bette Lynch Husted
Ballad of the Sad Young Men by Philip Charles Iosca
The Grief Performance by Emily Kendal Frey
Out Here: Poems & Images from Steens Mountain Country
by Ursula K. Le Guin
Stand On This Picnic Bench And Look North by Sam Lohmann
The Kilim Dreaming by Robert Hill Long
Dear Gilbert Sorrentino and Other Poems by Jack Lorts
Finding Compass by Carolyn Martin
Out of Refusal by Carter McKenzie
Tea Before Questions by Amy Miller
The Voluptuary by Paulann Petersen
Impulse and Warp by Dan Raphael
Undone by Maxine Scates
Crow Mercies by Penelope Scambly Schott
Taking the Scarecrows Down by Amy Schutzer
Floating Verses by Jim Shugrue
Skeleton Says by Scot Siegel
The Hut Beneath the Pine: Tea Poems by Daniel Skach-Mills
On Account of Darkness by Joseph Soldati
Root of Lightning by Michael Spring
Primary Sources by Ann Staley
Garden of Beasts by Anita Sullivan
Fast as Lightning by Toni Thomas
Walking on Water by Toni Thomas
Blue Moon by Vincent Wixon

Together we are building a stronger community

for Oregon’s readers and writers.

 

Please make your gift

to Literary Arts today.

DONATE

You have Successfully Subscribed!