Here is a list of the 178 titles that were submitted to the 2013 Oregon Book Awards. The finalists will be announced in January, 2013.

Fiction
39 titles submitted

Birds of Paradise by Diana Abu-Jaber
Curse the Names by Robert Arellano
Code for Failure by Ryan Bradley
Holding Oniah by Raven Brook
The Unnatural Aging of Cheese by Steven Chrisman
The Orchardist by Amanda Coplin
Date of Disappearance by Mark Allen Cunningham
Sodom, Gomorrah, and Joues by Charles Deemer
The Photo Album by K.B. Dixon
Bin Laden’s Bald Spot and Other Stories    by Brian Doyle
Brothers In Darkness by Dalton Chad Everett
The Rescuer’s Path by Paula Friedman
A Very Minor Prophet by James Bernard Frost
The Knight and The Serpent: A Legend of Medieval Normandy by John Gabourel
Blue Bucket by Suzanne Grant
Return to Ismailia by Karen Hagestad Cacy
Shakespeare’s Lovers by Peter Jensen
We Live Inside You by Jeremy Robert Johnson
Little Century by Anna Keesey
Buyer’s Remorse: Book 1 in the Public Eye Mystery Series by Lori L Lake
Holding Lies by John Larison
The Secrets of Mary Bowser by Lois Leveen
Bridge of Scarlet Leaves by Kristina McMorris
Ruok by Hale Mednik
Etiquette for an Apocalypse by Anne Mendel
Aftermath by Scott Nadelson
Riva Beside Me by Carla Perry
The Astoria Chinatown Conspiracy by Brian Powers
Shards by Ismet Prcic
Rain Dragon by Jon Raymond
Carry Yourself Back To Me by Deborah Reed
Shout Her Lovely Name by Natalie Serber
The Evening Hour by Carter Sickels
Cream of Kohlrabi by Floyd Skloot
Moorings by Nancy Slavin
Glaciers by Alexis Smith
Dawn’s Early Light by Johnny Sundstrom
Evel Knievel Days by Pauls Toutonghi
The Listeners by Leni Zumas

Poetry 
35 titles submitted

Blinded By the Light Then the Dark by Duane Ackerson
The Next Thing Always Belongs by Chris Anderson
What Next Old Knife by David Axelrod
Help is on the Way by John Brehm
Real Indian Junk Jewelry by Trevino L. Brings Plenty
40 Weeks by Brittney Corrigan
Navigation by Brittney Corrigan
The Sky is a Bird of Sorrow by Steve Dieffenbacher
Wellspring: Poems 1993-2003 by Daniel Duford
Off-Key by Jean Esteve
The Fear of Love by David Filer
The Chemistry of Buddha’s Brain by Marcy Greene
Entering by Cecelia Hagen
Gertrude by Toni Hanner
The Ravelling Braid by Toni Hanner
Shutter Lines by Henry Hughes
Meditations on the Mysteries of Life by Patrick Joseph Leach
The Hundred-Year House by Michael McDowell
Home Burial by Michael McGriff
Quarter Past Moon by Reba Owen
The Thin Monster House by Sue Parman
Fragile Acts by Allan Peterson
Thinking Like a Canyon: New and Selected Poems by Jarold Ramsey
The State I’m In by Dan Raphael
Pomegranate, Sister of the Heart by Carlos Reyes
Fjords vol. 1 by Zachary Schomburg
Fall Ill Medicine by Carrie Seitzinger
Thousands Flee California Wildflowers by Scot Siegel
Rembrandt, Chainsaw by Clemens Starck
The Accidental Rarefication of Pattern #5609 by Ann Coleman Stevenson
Chosen by Toni Thomas
A Handbook to Town Crying by Scott Tienken
Resin by Julie Weber
The Cantor Set by Julie Weber
Evensong by Ingrid Wendt

Drama
13 titles submitted

Eight Oregon Plays by Charles Deemer
Gracie by Donald Horn
Heart Beatings by Mark LaPierre
A Noble Failure by Susan Mach
Farm Story by Jacklyn Maddux
The Gorilla in Beowulf by Sue Parman
Immaterial Matters by Steve Patterson
Next of Kin by Steve Patterson
Costa Rehab by Rich Rubin
Bunkin’ With You in the Afterlife by Jody Seay
Antarktikos by Andrea Stolowitz
The Strange Case of the Miser at Christmas by George Taylor
Lear’s Follies by Cynthia Whitcomb

Children’s Literature
31 titles submitted

Of Giants and Ice by Shelby Bach
Benny’s Brigade by Arthur Bradford
Aunt Ant Leaves through the Leaves by Nancy Coffelt
Haunted House, Haunted Mouse by Judy Cox
The Secret Chicken Society by Judy Cox
Once Upon A Toad by Heather Vogel Frederick
Pat, Roll, Pull by Robin Heald
A Boy Called Dickens by Deborah Hopkinson
Annie and Helen by Deborah Hopkinson
Titanic: Voices from the Disaster by Deborah Hopkinson
Those Rebels, John & Tom by Barbara Kerley
Auntie Yang’s Great Soybean Picnic by Ginnie Lo
Oddfellow’s Orphanage by Emily Winfield Martin
Wildwood by Colin Meloy
The Archangel’s Gift by Richard Morgan
Loowit’s Legend by Erin K. O’Connell
Four Seasons! Five Senses! by Dawn Babb Prochovnic
Hip, Hip Hooray! It’s Family Day! By Dawn Babb Prochovnic
One Trick for One Treat by Dawn Babb Prochovnic
There’s a Story in My Head by Dawn Babb Prochovnic
Bronto & the Pterodactyl Eggs by Charlotte Rodenberg
The Mighty Mars Rovers: The Incredible Adventures of Spirit and Opportunity by Elizabeth Rusch
Brownie & Pearl Hit the Hay by Cynthia Rylant
Calvin Coconut: King Fooey by Graham Salisbury
Calvin Coconut: Man Trip by Graham Salisbury
Drawing From Memory by Allen Say
Magic Trash by J.H. Shapiro
Suppose You Meet a Dinosaur by Judy Sierra
Zoozical by Judy Sierra
Storm Runners #3: Eruption by Roland Smith
The Wishing Well by Kai Strand

Young Adult Literature
 12 titles submitted
 
Awkward by Marni Bates
Pretty Amy by Lisa Burstein
Parktails by Douglas Campbell
Cat’s Foot by Brian Doyle
Blue Thread by Ruth Feldman
Mimi and the Magic Pea by Leo Franz
The Night She Disappeared by April Henry
Spartacus and the Circus of Shadows by Molly E Johnson
First Comes Love by Katie Kacvinsky
Money Rides on Silence by David Rubin
Sprinkles and Secrets by Lisa Schroeder
City of a Thousand Gods by Jeannie St. John Taylor

Creative Nonfiction
25 titles submitted

Jesus Loves Women: A Memoir of Body and Spirit by Tricia Gates Brown
Legs Get Led Astray by Chloe Caldwell
Without Rain There Can Be No Rainbows by Ryan Chin
Seeing Ezra by Kerry Cohen
Melanoma Mama: On Life, Death and Tent Camping by Constance E. Crooker
Grace Notes by Brian Doyle
The Book of Better by Michelle & Chuck Eichten
The Sighing of Rose-Breasted Cockatoos by Robert Ensign
Childless by Marriage by Susan Fagalde Lick
Life Happens. Live It! by Jake French
Brontosaurus by Leanne Grabel Sander
One More for the People by Martha Grover
The False Division by Jonathan Hontz
Gracie by Donald Horn
Lessons from the Borderlands by Bette Lynch Husted
Crazy Enough by Storm Large
Hail Holy Light: A Journey Through the Great Awakening of the Sixties by Ken McCormack
We Heard the Heavens Then by Aria Minu-Sepehr
Up the Capitol Steps by Barbara Roberts
Dead in a Ditch by Jody Seay
Cancer Country by Chet Skibinski
Tiny Beautiful Things by Cheryl Strayed
Wild by Cheryl Strayed
Part Wild by Ceiridwen Terrill
Messengers of Peace: Inspiring Stories of Africans Creating Peace by DeEtte Waleed

General Nonfiction
23 titles submitted

Portland in Three Centuries by Carl Abbott
Oregon Plans by Sy Adler
Oregon Archaeology by C. Melvin Aikens
Get Your Pitchfork On! by Kristy Athens
Creek With No Name by Ken Bilderback
The Political Thought of Frederick Douglass by Nicholas Buccola
Dirty Little Secrets by Kerry Cohen
Global Crusoe by Ann Marie Fallon
Almost President by Scott & Patricia Farris
Unforgettable: The Biography of Captain Thomas J. Flynn by Alice Flynn
The Bible, the School, and the Constitution by Steven K. Green
The Wrecking Crew by Kent Hartman
Shakespeare’s Name Code by Peter Jensen
The Writer’s Workout by Christina Katz
People Before Profit by Ken Koopman
Multnomah by  Jewel Lansing and Fred Neeson
Sometimes a Great Movie: Paul Newman, Ken Kesey, and the Filming of the Great Oregon Novel by Matt Love
To The Promised Land by Tom Marsh
Angel’s Truckstop: A Woman’s Love, Laughter, and Loss During the Vietnam War by Angelica Pliato
A Promise Given by Rick Steber
The Small Business Bible by Steven D. Strauss
Wisdom Under the Bridge; The Prophets from Skid Row by Linda Swanson
Krishna In The Sky With Diamonds by Scott Teitsworth