Literary Arts is pleased to announce the 2015 Oregon Book Awards finalists and Literary Fellowship recipients.

The Oregon Book Award winners will be announced at the 28th annual Oregon Book Awards ceremony on April 13, 2015 at the Gerding Theater at the Armory. Mitchell Jackson, author of
The Residue Years, the Multnomah County Everybody Reads selection for 2015, will host the ceremony. Tickets are available at Brown Paper Tickets.com.

The Oregon Book Awards and Fellowships honor the state’s finest accomplishments by Oregon writers who work in genres of poetry, fiction, drama, literary nonfiction, and literature for young readers.

In celebration of the 30th Anniversary of Literary Arts and the newly established Brian Booth Writers’ Fund, the program is granting an additional $30,000 for a total of $59,000 to Oregon’s writers and publishers this year.

2015 OREGON BOOK AWARDS FINALISTS

KEN KESEY AWARD FOR FICTION
Judge: Stacey D’Erasmo

Smith Henderson of Portland, Fourth of July Creek (Ecco)
Lindsay Hill of Portland, Sea of Hooks (McPherson and Co.)
Cari Luna of Portland, The Revolution of Every Day (Tin House Books)
Amy Schutzer of Portland, Spheres of Disturbance (Arktoi Books)
Willy Vlautin of Scappoose, The Free (Harper Perennial)

STAFFORD/HALL AWARD FOR POETRY
Judge: Brenda Shaughnessy

Wendy Chin-Tanner of Portland, Turn (Sibling Rivalry Press)
Emily Kendal Frey of Portland, Sorrow Arrow (Octopus Books)
Endi Bogue Hartigan of Portland, Pool [5 choruses] (Omnidawn)
Zachary Schomburg of Portland, The Book of Joshua (Black Ocean)
Dawn Diez Willis of Salem, Still Life with Judas & Lightning (Airlie Press)

FRANCES FULLER VICTOR AWARD FOR GENERAL NONFICTION
Judge: Jabari Asim

Kristin Ohlson of Portland, The Soil Will Save Us: How Scientists, Farmers, and Foodies are Healing the Soil to Save the Planet (Rodale Press)
Robert Sitton of Portland, Lady In The Dark: Iris Barry and the Art of Film
(Columbia University Press)
Cameron Stauth of Portland, In The Name Of God: The True Story of the Fight to Save Children from Faith-Healing Homicide (Thomas Dunne/St. Martin’s Press)
Noah Strycker of Creswell, The Thing With Feathers: The Surprising Lives of Birds and What They Reveal About Being Human (Riverhead)
Alex Tizon of Eugene, Big Little Man: In Search of My Asian Self (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

SARAH WINNEMUCCA AWARD FOR CREATIVE NONFICTION
Judge: John D’Agata

Justin Hocking of Portland, The Great Floodgates of the Wonderworld (Graywolf Press)
Lisa Ohlen Harris of Newberg, The Fifth Season (Texas Tech University Press)
Floyd Skloot of Portland, Revertigo (University of Wisconsin Press)

ELOISE JARVIS MCGRAW AWARD FOR CHILDREN’S LITERATURE
Judge: Lesléa Newman

Kim T. Griswell of Ashland, Rufus Goes to School (Sterling Children’s Books)
Susan Hill Long of Portland, Whistle in the Dark (Holiday House)
H. Joseph Hopkins of Portland, The Tree Lady (Beach Lane Books)
Deborah Hopkinson of West Linn, The Great Trouble: A Mystery of London, The Blue Death, and a Boy Called Eel (Alfred A. Knopf)
Elizabeth Rusch of Portland, Electrical Wizard: How Nikola Tesla Lit Up the World
(Candlewick Press)

LESLIE BRADSHAW AWARD FOR YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE
Judge: Mitali Perkins

April Henry of Portland, The Body In the Woods (Henry Holt)
Robin Herrera of Portland, Hope is a Ferris Wheel (Amulet Books)
Lisa Schroeder of Beaverton, The Bridge From Me To You (Scholastic)
Christina Struyk-Bonn of Portland, Whisper (Orca Book Publishers)

ANGUS L. BOWMER AWARD FOR DRAMA
Judge: Naomi Iizuka

Rich Rubin of Portland, September Twelfth
Andrea Stolowitz of Portland, Ithaka
Sandra Stone of Portland, Absurdist Or, Is It?: 3 Inter-related Plays
George Taylor of Beaverton, Ghosts in the Canvas
Nick Zagone of Portland, Blood on the Books or the Powell’s Play

SPECIAL AWARDS:

In addition to recognizing the finest achievements of Oregon authors in several genres, Literary Arts recognizes individual contributions with the C.E.S. Wood Award, the Stewart H. Holbrook Literary Legacy Award, and the Walt Morey Young Readers Literary Legacy Award. The special awards recipients will be announced in February 2015.

2015 OREGON LITERARY FELLOWSHIP RECIPIENTS

Literary Arts is pleased to announce the recipients of the 2015 Oregon Literary Fellowships to writers and to publishers. The judges named 14 writers and three publishers to receive grants of $3000.

WRITERS

Poetry
Laura Christina Dunn of Portland
Trevino Brings Plenty of Milwaukie, The C.Hamilton Bailey Fellowship
A. Molotkov of Portland
Hajara Quinn of Portland
Ashley Toliver of Portland, The Oregon Poetry Community Fellowship

Fiction

Colleen Burner of Portland, The Women Writer’s Fellowship
Airin Miller of Portland, The Friends of the Lake Oswego Library William Stafford Fellowship
Justin Hocking of Portland

Literary Nonfiction
Otis Haschemeyer of Eugene
Cheston Knapp of Portland
Elena Passarello of Corvallis, The Leslie Bradshaw Fellowship

The nonfiction, fiction and poetry fellowships were judged by a panel of writers:
Tara Ison, Lee Ann Roripaugh, and Matthew Vollmer.

Drama
Judge: Dare Clubb

Peter Malae of McMinnville

Young Readers Literature
Judge: Jo Knowles

Addie Boswell of Portland, The Edna L. Holmes Fellowship in Young Readers Literature
Christine Fletcher of Portland, The Walt Morey Fellowship

PUBLISHERS
Judge: James McCoy

Big Big Wednesday of Portland
The Masters Review of Portland
Phantom Drift of La Grande

2015 Oregon Book Awards Finalists and Fellowship Recipients Announced