Here is a list of titles that have been submitted to the 2018 Oregon Book Awards. The finalists will be announced in January 2018. This year there are three judges in each genre.

FICTION
13 Months in Vietnam by Bill Kroger
A Boy Named Trout by Mercy Strongheart
A Song of Bullets by Lizzy Shannon
A Wall for Teeth and Stingers by J.B. Kish
A.K.A. by TL Alexander
American War by Omar El Akkad
Angler (The Luckiest Fisherman in Existence) by Keith Kirts
At the Waterline by Brian Friesen
Bonnie and Clyde: Resurrection Road by Clark Hays
Bunkie Spills by Bradley K. Rosen
Crossing the Horizon by Laurie Notaro
Diabolica by C. Calhoun
Dodging Africa by D. Lou Raymond
Dungeness by Karen Polinsky
Edgar &Lucy by Victor Lodato
Enfolded by Jim Malachi
Entropy in Bloom by Jeremy Robert Johnson
Everything We Lost by Valerie Geary
Fever Tree by Tim Applegate
Frolich’s Ladder by Jamie Duclos-Yourdon
From Here to Argentina: A Tango Love Story by Kristina Bak
Gifted by John Daniel
Half a Wizard by Stefon Mears
Hooper’s Revolution by Dennie Wendt
Illicit Trade by Michael Niemann
In the River by  Jeremy Robert Johnson
Klamath Falls by  William Schmaltz
Leon’s Legacy by  Lono Waiwaiole
Lost Dogs of Rome by  Patsy Hand
Love in the Cretaceous by  Howard Robertson
Making Love While Levitating Three Feet by Jeff Fearnside
Nude,With Gull by Jeremy Lipp
Of Dust and the River by Tim Hurd
Our Reincarnated by Hannah Pass
Piano Tide by Kathleen Dean Moore
Pitcher Plant by  Melissa Eskue Ousley
Road to the Sea by  Tim Schell
Saints of Rattlesnake Mountain by  Don Waters
Seedlings by  D’Norgia Taylor
Starr Creek by  Nathan Carson
Stay Crazy by  Erica Satifka
The Book of Joan by  Lidia Yuknavitch
The Clockwork Dynasty by  Daniel Wilson
The Dahlia Field by  Henry Alley
The Dream Police by  Randy Blazak
The Horse Latitudes by  Matthew Robinson
The Mercy of the Tide by  Keith Rosson
The More They Disappear by  Jesse Donaldson
The Phantom of Thomas Hardy by  Floyd Skloot
The Refuge by  Thomas Lance
The Veneration of Monsters by  Suzanne Burns
The Winter Loon by  Lori Henriksen
The Wrong Kind of Indian by  Jey Teyha
This Must Be the Place by  Susan Jackson Rodgers
This Road We Traveled by  Jane Kirkpatrick
Two States of Mind by  Clay Hutto
Wander by  Lori Tobias
Wrench and Other Stories by  Wayne Harrison

POETRY
A Woman is a Woman… by Chrys Tobey
Ace Raider of the Unfathomable Universe by Toni Thomas
After We All Died by Allison Cobb
And if the Dead do Dream by Anita Sullivan
Announcements from the Planetarium by Judith Arcana
As if Royalty by As if on Fire by Toni Hanner
Bailing the River by Penelope Scambly Schott
Blue Halo by Toni Thomas
Broadfork Farm by Tricia Knoll
Bruising Continents by Claudia Savage
Burn Site in Bloom by Jamie Houghton
Daffodils at Twilight by Margaret J. Chula
Disinheritance by John Sibley Williams
Escape Velocity by Bonnie Arning
Field Theories by Samiya Bashir
Four Quarters by Lana Hechtman Ayers
Ghost Town Odes by Matt Schumacher
Grey Today…But That’s OK by Stacie Morrell
Guilt in Our Pockets by Poems from South India by Carlos Reyes
Hold This by John Martin
Hotel Domilocos by Ellen Waterston
If Trees Could Talk by Michael Payne
Incidental Longing by Arn Strasser
Joseph by Dena Rash Guzman
Lichen Songs: New and Selected Poems by George Venn
Orygun by Jessica Tyner Mehta
Other Than They Seem by Allan Peterson
Overland Park by Michael Malan
Receipt by Carl Adamshick
River of Solace by Gary L. Lark
Rocking Chair at the End of the World by Sarah Bokich
Run the Red Light by Ed Skoog
Sacrifices: Retold & Untold Stories from the Bible [poems]
by Joseph A. Soldati
Safe Word by Donald Dunbar
Salt Moons: Poems 1981-2016 by Lex Runciman
Self-Portrait in Dystopian Landscape by Stephen Lackaye
Serpent Love by Penelope Scambly Schott
Swan Queen’s Crown by Stephanie Rose Adams-Santos
Sweet Insurgent by Elyse Fenton
The Catalog of Broken Things by A. Molotkov
The Crucifixes and Other Friday Poems by M. F. McAuliffe
These Things Will Never Happen Quite Like That Again
by Ashlee Goodwin
Transtrender by Manuel Arturo Abreu
Trusting Distance by Noel Hanlon
Turtles All the Way by Rosemary D Lombard
Villain Songs by Tammy Robacker
Wish Meal by Timothy J. Whitsel
You’ll be Fast as Lightning Coveting my Painted Tail by Toni Thomas

GRAPHIC LITERATURE
Apocrypha Now by Mark Russell
Bandette Vol 3: The House of the Green Mask by Paul Tobin
Bitch Planet by Kelly Sue Deconnick
Bitch Planet Vol 2: President Bitch by Kelly Sue Deconnick
Casanova: Acedia Vol. 2 by Matt Fraction
Crafty Cat and the Craft Camp Crisis by Charise Mericle Harper
Fetch: How a Bad Dog Brought Me Home by Nicole Georges
Harrow County Vol. 5 by Tyler Crook
Heartthrob by Vol. 1 by Christopher Sebela
Hereville: How Mirka Caught a Fish by Barry Deutsch
Hopeless Savages by Jen Van Meter
Oh Joy Sex Toy by Vol. 3 by Erika Moen
Plants vs. Zombies: Petal to the Metal by Paul Tobin
Pretty Deadly Vol. 2: The Bear by Kelly Sue Deconnick
Sex Criminals Vol. 3: Three the Hard Way by Matt Fraction
Sh*t My President Says by Shannon Wheeler
Snow Angel by David Chelsea
Star Scouts by Mike Lawrence
The Comic Book Story of Beer by Aaron McConnell
The Flintstones by Volume 1 by Mark Russell
The New Deal by Jonathan Case
Wonder Woman Vol. 2 by Greg Rucka

CREATIVE NONFICTION
Animals Strike Curious Poses by Elena Passarello
Assimilate or Go Home by D.L. Mayfield
Becoming Leonardo by Mike Lankford
China Under the Covers by Margaret Davis
Dishing Up the Diet by Andrea Bemis
Everything We Don’t Know by Aaron Gilbreath
Gracious by Kelly Williams Brown
Let Us Build Us a City by Tracy Daugherty
Licking Flames by Diana Kirk
Narrow River by Wide Sky by Jenny Forrester
On Excellence by Alan Contreras
On the Ragged Edge of Medicine by Patricia Kullberg
Self-Made Woman by Denise Chanterelle Du Bois
Teacher by Michael Copperman
The Authenticity Experiment by Kate Carroll de Gutes
The Book of Susan by Kathryn Kostow
Wisdom of the Heart by Diana Coogle

GENERAL NONFICTION
American Trinity by Larry Len Peterson
Bend by Oregon Daycations by Kimberly Findling
Calvin Tibbets: Oregon’s First Pioneer by Jerry Sutherland
Carnivore Minds by G.A. Bradshaw
Custer Abandoned by Frederick Gientke
Diabetes: The Real Cause & The Right Cure by John Poothullil
Durable Goods by Erik Muller
Eldercare 101 by Mary Jo Saavedra
Fresca by Helen Southworth
Frontier Grit: The Unlikely True Stories of Daring Pioneer Women
by Marianne Monson
Hiking from Portland to the Coast by James Thayer
Homeward Bound by Peter Ames Carlin
Imagining Urban Futures by Carl Abbott
Jimmy Buffett: A Good Life All the Way by Ryan White
Land on Fire by Gary Ferguson
Mr. Liquid Crystal by Terri Fergason Neal
Natural History of the Pacific Northwest Mountains by Daniel Mathews
Pirkei Imahot: The Wisdom of Mothers by The Voices of Women by Lois Shenker
Poles by Wires and War by Ted Case
Prostitution in the Eastern Mediterranean World by Gary Leiser
Rivers of Oregon by Tim Palmer
The Beyond Within: The Downtown Dao of Lan Su Chinese Garden
by Daniel Skach-Mills
The Fish Market by Lee van der Voo
The Only Woman in the Room by Gail Wells
The Salem Clique by Barbara S Mahoney
The Scorekeeper by Edward Hershey
Tough Girl: An Olympian’s Journey by Carolyn Wood
Unmentionable by Therese Oneill

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE
The Tragically True Adventures of Kit Donovan by Patricia Bailey
Camping at Lone Gulch by Gary Covey
Sheep Won’t Sleep: by Judy Cox
Shake A Leg by Egg! by Kurt Cyrus
Journey: The Amazing Story of OR-7 by Beckie Elgin
A Letter to my Teacher by Deborah Hopkinson
Independence Cake by Deborah Hopkinson
Penguin Problems by Jory John
Planet Jupiter by Jane Kurtz
Dream Weaver by Hale Mednick
Mae and June and the Wonder Wheel by Charise Mericle Harper
Everyone Except Everett by Marilyn Owen
I Want to Be a Reader! by Mark Powers
I Want to Be a Drummer! by Mark Powers
Bridge of the Gods by Diane Rios
Clockbreakers by Kate Ristau
Ready by Set…Baby! by Elizabeth Rusch
The Music of Life by Elizabeth Rusch
Creation by Cynthia Rylant
We Love You by Rosie! by Cynthia Rylant
Life by Cynthia Rylant
The Sea Lion by Cynthia Rylant
The Secret of Ebbets Field by Richard Seidman
Above by Roland Smith
The Littlest Family’s Big Day by Emily Winfield Martin

YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE
Arabella and the Battle of Venus by David Levine
Cate Darringer by Sally Stember
Count All Her Bones by April Henry
Dive! by Deborah Hopkinson
Exo by Fonda Lee
Interface by Lucy R Mihajlich
Jumper and the Apple Crate by Kenn Amdahl
Loved by P.C. Cast
Moon Chosen by P.C. Cast
Nice Girls Endure by Christina Struyk-Bonn
Over Ruled by Brittney Joy Dovenberg
Pointe by Claw by Amber Keyser
Reunited by Colleen Houck
Seven Stitches by Ruth Tenzer Feldman
Sinnet of Dragons by Athena
Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor
The Dire King by William Ritter
The Last To Die by Kelly Garrett
The Lighthouse Ghost of Yaquina Bay by Alexandra Mason
This is How it Happened by Paula Stokes
Vicarious by Paula Stokes
Wildman by J.C. Geiger

Books Submitted to the 2018 Oregon Book Awards

Together we are building a stronger community

for Oregon’s readers and writers.

 

Please make your gift

to Literary Arts today.

DONATE

You have Successfully Subscribed!