Friday, August 29, 2014 is the deadline to submit books for consideration for the 2014 Oregon Book Awards. The guidelines and applications can be found here; contact Susan Denning for more information.

Here is a list of titles that have been submitted, as of August 13,  to the 2015 Oregon Book Awards:

FICTION

A Simplified Map of the Real World by Stevan Allred
Badge by Art Edwards
Blessed Are the Eagles by Ann Simas
Bravo by Greg Rucka
Broken Angels by Molly Best Tinsley
Burma Baby by Jennifer U. Egan
Crossing Savage by Dave Edlund
Dancing With Rembrandt by Thomas Lance
Fog of Dead Souls by Jill Kelly
Fourth of July Creek by Smith  Henderson
Gregory’s Anomaly by Richard Sessions
Heart-Scarred by Theo Czuk
I Loved You More by Tom Spanbauer
Mornings in Two Pan by B.K. Froman
Of Angels by Demons and Chopped Chorizo by Michael Pacheco
Outside by Barry Lopez
Peculiar Pioneer by Howard Robertson
Rabbit a novel(?) by Jared John Smith
Reflections from a Charity Ward by Robert Bolin
Rules for Becoming a Legend: A Novel by Timothy  Lane
Sea of Hooks by Lindsay Hill
So Much a Part of You by Polly Dugan
Street Justice by Kris Nelscott
The Enemy Within by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
The Finding by Sonny Rider
The Free by Willy  Vlautin
The Gods of Second Chances by Dan Berne
The Korean Word for Butterfly by Jamie Zerndt
The Last Firewall by William Hertling
The Little Bastards by Jim Lindsay
The Oregon Variations by William L. Sullivan
The Revolution of Every Day by Cari Luna
The Sound of Songs Across the Water by Rob Yardumian
The Sunset Days of Diamond Boy Howdy by Clayton Harrison Hert
This Is Between Us by Kevin Sampsell
Utterly Heartless by Jan Underwood
When Patty Went Away by Jeannie Burt
Worthy Brown’s Daughter by Phillip M. Margolin

POETRY

A Majority of One by Charles Deemer
A Question of Mortality by Susan Clayton-Goldner
A White Concrete Day by Douglas Spangle
Absence & Presence by Lisa M. Steinman
Cadence by Liz Robinson
Charming Gardeners by David Biespiel
Citizenship by Harold Johnson
Cry of Strange Dreams by Dolores  DeLeon
Folly by David Axelrod
How Can I Love You (If You Won’t Lie Down?) by Sid  Miller
Iron String by Annie Lighthart
Manzou by Daniel Skach-Mills
Ode to Certain Interstates by Howard Robertson
Odes to the Ki of the Universe by Howard Robertson
One Hour That Morning by Lex Runciman
Pocket of Pure Being by Kurt Abraham
Rending the Garment by Willa Schneberg
Roots,Reality & Rhyme by Turiya Autry
Snow White by When No One Was Looking by Donna Prinzmetal
Still Life with Judas & Lightning by Dawn Diez Willis
The Company of Sharks by Jenny Root
The Last Time Will Be The First by Jeff Alessandrelli
The Life of Oceans by Efrain Diaz-Horna
The Space Between by Anna Elkins
The Tao of Shakespeare by Scott Kaiser
The Union of Geometry & Ash by Joshua Booton
The Winter Sun by Jean Esteve
To That Mythic Country Called Closure by M.
Tomorrow Too by Don Colburn
Turn by Wendy Chin-Tanner
Via Lactea by Ellen Waterston
Wanderlust by Carla Perry
West of 101 by Ruth Harrison
What Euclid’s Third Axiom Neglects to Mention About Circles
by Carolyn Moore

CREATIVE NONFICTION

Ask the Ancients: Astonishing Advice for Daily Dilemmas by Sylvia Gray
Camping with the Communists by Karen Gilden
Creativity. Faith. Impotence. by Charles Deemer
Crooked Paths and Abandoned Borders by Kerry Augustyniak
Jam Today Too by Tod Davies
Living a Life of Gratitude by Sara Wiseman
Meander Scars by Abby Metzger
Physics for Rock Stars by Christine McKinley
Raw Faith by Dr. Marilyn Sewell
Rose City Heist: A True Crime Portland Tale of Sex by Gravy by Jewelry and Almost Rock and Roll by Matt Love
Shadows in the Sun: Healing from Depression and Finding the Light Within by Gayathri Ramprasad
Skeleton in the Closet by Fritz Liedtke
The Fifth Season by Lisa Ohlen Harris
The Great Floodgates of the Wonderworld: A Memoir by Justin Hocking
The Nude Beach Notebook by Barbara J. Scot
The Thorny Grace of It by Brian Doyle
Washing the Bones: A Memoir of Love by Loss by and Transformation by Katherine Ingram
When British Honduras Became Belize by Ted W. Cox

GENERAL NONFICTION

Activism and the Olympics: Dissent at the Games in Vancouver and London by Jules Boykoff
Behind the Curve by Joshua Howe
Berta and Elmer Hader by Joy Hoerner Rich
Bringing Bubbe Home by Debra Gordon Zaslow
Eliot Ness by Douglas Perry
Enduring Love by Mary Landerberg
Firsthand by David Wolman
Freedom and Dialogue in a Polarized World by Sharon Schuman
Heed Your Call by Heather & David Howitt
Here on the Edge by Steve McQuiddy
House of the Moon by Donna Conrad
Lies by Sex and Radio by J.R. & J.K. Wagner
My-Te-Fine Merchant by Fred Leeson
On An Angel╒s Wings by Marilyn Lawrence
Pacific Northwest Cheese by Tami Parr
Red White Black by Rick Steber
Salmon by People by and Place by Jim Lichatowich
Sorry About That by Edwin Battistella
Sustainability Principles and Practice by Margaret Robertson
Takilma Tales by Susanne Kindi Fahrnkopf
The Brix Maritime Story: A Century of Towboating
and Barging by Peter Brix
The Next Tsunami by Bonnie Henderson
The Psychology of Search & Rescue by Ronald Glaus
The Soil Will Save Us by Kristin Ohlson
The Vice Clique: Portland╒s Great Sex Scandal by George Painter
The Wind in the Bamboo by Edith Mirante
Torment Saint: The Life of Elliot Smith by William Schultz

DRAMA

Cottonwood in the Flood by Rich Rubin
Far From the Zoo by Dori Appel
Ithaka by Andrea Stolowitz
Marilyn/MISFITS/Miller by Rich Rubin
One Weekend in October by Rich Rubin
Pompadour by Molly Best Tinsley
September Twelfth by Rich Rubin
Shadows by Redmond Reams
The Pardon by Charles Deemer

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

Alex the Ant Goes to the Beach by Eric Dickey
Brownie Groundhog and the Wintry Surprise by Susan Blackaby
Can You See Me Now? by Estela Bernal
Electrical Wizard by Elizabeth Rusch
Gifts from the Enemy by Trudy Ludwig
The Big Book of Superheroes by Bart King
The Black Beetle Bug by Kim Kailuweit
The Great Trouble by Deborah Hopkinson
Twinkles and the Moon Rabbit by Jonathan Kort
Whistle in the Dark by Susan H. Long
World Cup Mouse by Richard Seidman

YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE

Chupacabra by Roland Smith
First Daughter by Caitlin Diehl
Heirloom by Sandy Smith
Oracle by C.W. Trisef
The Body in the Woods by April Henry
The Glass Casket by McCormick Templeman
The Moment Before by Suzy Vitello
The Ninth Day by Ruth Feldman
Whisper by Christina Struyk-Bonn
Wild Horse Girl by E.A. Bundy

Books Submitted So Far to the 2015 Oregon Book Awards

Together we are building a stronger community

for Oregon’s readers and writers.

 

Please make your gift

to Literary Arts today.

DONATE

You have Successfully Subscribed!