Friday, August 28, 2015 is the deadline to submit books for consideration for the 2014 Oregon Book Awards. The guidelines and applications can be found at http://www.literary-arts.org/what-we-do/oba-home/book-awards/awards/.

Contact Susan Denning at susan@literary-arts.org for more information.

Here is a list of titles that have been submitted, as of August 19, to the 2016 Oregon Book Awards:

FICTION
A Light in the Wilderness by Jane Kirkpatrick
Baby’s On Fire by Liz Prato
Brailing for Wile by James Zerndt
Carry the Sky by Kate Gray
Denali by Tyler Blackthorne
Discomfort by Evelyn Hampton
Down the Amazon by John Hall
Ever After by Anita Sullivan
Fallon’s Orphans by Bill Kroger
Forever the Road by Anthony St. Clair
Freaks I’ve Met by Donald Jans
Gideon’s Children by Howard Franklin
Goodhouse by Peyton Marshall
Green Ridge by Kris Lockard
Grog Wars by Anne Sweazy-Kulju
Hagridden by Samuel Snoek-Brown
Juliet’s Nurse by Lois Leveen
Like a River Flowing by Patricia Barnhart
McCallandia by Bill Hall
Notes by K.B. Dixon
Partisans by Mark Allen Cunningham
Portrait of a Woman in White by Susan Winkler
Ride Around Shining by Chris Leslie-Hynan
Sweet and Vicious by Suzanne Burns
The Brightwood Stillness by Mark R. Pomeroy
The Great Birthright by Matt Love
The Spirit Bird: Stories by Kent Nelson
The Tunnel by Gail Chehab
Thorn by Evan Morgan Williams
Turtleface and Beyond by Arthur Bradford
When Your Mother Doesn’t by Jill Kelly
Woman with a Gun by Phillip M. Margolin
You Could Be Home By Now by Tracy Manaster

POETRY
Avenida Uriburu by Michael Hanner
Before Dreaming by Arn Strasser
Boyfriend Mountain by Kelly Schirmann
Cascade-Siskiyou by Pepper Trail
Every Door Recklessly Ajar by Nancy Flynn
Git-a-long Li’l Doggerel by Dave Perham
History by Rodger Moody
In Absolutes We Seek Each Other by Jessica Johnson
In the Hand by Amy Miller
Into the Light by Harriet West
Love Songs for Las Vegas by Suzanne Burns
Mouthful of Forevers by Clementine von Radics
My Multiverse by Kathleen Halme
Neighbors by Jay Nebel
Nevertheless: Poems from the Gray Area by Florence Sage
Newported: A Poetic Field Guide to the Pacific Coast by Tim Sproul
October by Michael Hanner
Persistent by Jean Sheldon
Potsherds of Peace by Allen Reel
Sea-Level Nerve (Book 1) by James Grabill
The Art of Waking Up by Brenda Taulbee
The Carnivorous Gaze by Sue Parman
The Conversation by Judith Barrington
The Way a Woman Knows by Carolyn Martin
Twisted Shades of Light by William Jolliff

CREATIVE NONFICTION
A Nice Piece of Astoria: A Narrative Guide by Matt Love
Building a Better Nest by Evelyn Searle Hess
Children and Other Wild Animals by Brian Doyle
Getting There by David A. Horowitz
The Keys to the Cottage by Carlos Reyes
Morning Light by Barbara A. Drake
Objects In Mirror Are Closer Than They Appear by Kate Carroll de Gutes
Pieces of Portland: An Inside Look at America’s Weirdest City by Marie Deatherage
Tidal Grace: Fishing, Family, and Faith on Oregon’s Yaquina River by Eric J Chambers
We Were Like Sons by Aaron M. Green
While the Gods Were Sleeping: A Journey Through Love and Rebellion in Nepal by Elizabeth Enslin

GENERAL NONFICTION
A Better Man by Rick Steber
A Long High Whistle by David Biespiel
A Man for All Seasons by William G. Robbins
Becoming Oregon by Robert Hamm
Beyond the War on Invasive Species by Tao Orion
Field Guide to Oregon Rivers by Tim Palmer
Fire the Cops! Essays, Lectures, and Journalism by Kristian Williams
Living With Thunder by Ellen Morris Bishop
Mount Hood by Ric Conrad
Our Caribbean Kin: Race and Nation in Neoliberal Antilles by Alai Reyes-Santos
Portland: A Food Biography by Heather Arndt Anderson
Reflective Faith by Susan Shaw
Safer Barlik by Louis Farshee
State of Giving by Greg Chaille and Kristin Anderson
The Field Guide to Drinking in America: A Traveler’s Handbook to State Liquor Laws by Niki Ganong
The Legacy Rule by J. Nathan
The Life and Legends of Calamity Jane by Richard W. Etulain
The Secret of Your Immortal Self by Guy Finley
The Spy’s Son by Bryan Denson
Waiting for Peace by Karen Berkey Huntsberger

CHILDREN’S LITERATURE
Fly! by Karl Newsom Edwards
Magdalena’s Picnic / El picnic de Magdalena by Patricia Aguilar Morrissey
T is for Time by Roland Smith
The Great Thanksgiving Escape by Mark Fearing
The Kid and the MerWitch by Jessica Scalise
The Legend of the Beaver’s Tail by Stephanie Shaw
The Not-Witch by E. A. Bundy

YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE
A Sense of the Infinite by Hilary T Smith
Beneath by Roland Smith
Blood Will Tell by April Henry
Hunt for the Bamboo Rat by Graham Salisbury
Jackaby by William Ritter
Martin Marten by Brian Doyle
Neelana & Julie by K. J. Cooney
Shadowgirl by Kate Ristau
The Empress Chronicles by Suzy Vitello
The Sower Comes by Melissa Eskue Ousley
The Tower of Together by Bobbi Scully
Zeroboxer by Fonda Lee

GRAPHIC LITERATURE
Bad Houses by Sara Ryan
Lowriders in Space by Cathy Camper
Muddy Max by Elizabeth Rusch

List of books submitted so far for the Oregon Book Awards